Home ~ About Us ~ Contact Us ~ Reviews

Etsy ~ View Cart

Catalog
Handmade Soaps
Moisturizers
Hair Care
Hemp Lip Balms
Sugar Scrub
Samples
Gift Sets
Bargain Bin


Information
Calendar
FAQs
Flavor/Scent List
Ingredients
Locations
Privacy Policy
Track Order
Wholesale
Why Handmade Soap?

Stay in the Know!
Follow Us
Newsletter

Cart
View Your Cart



 last revised 8/24/2010

Please note that the data provided here is for informational purposes only and should in no way be construed as medical advice or recommendations.

  • Almond Oil (Sweet) - is obtained from the nut kernel of the sweet almond tree. Widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and massage products. Almond oil is rich in oleic acid. It functions as a skin conditioning agent in a wide variety of products.
  • Aloe Vera Gel - is widely used on burns for its healing, soothing and moisturizing qualities for this reason it is used in many cosmetic products.
  • Apricot Kernel Oil - is a light, rich oil, especially good for sensitive skin.
  • Avocado Oil – is a great emollient for use in cosmetics. Can be used alone or in a face oil blend, and while it is very moisturizing for the skin, it absorbs quickly and is not heavy or greasy.

 

 

  • Babassu Oil - extracted from the kernel of the babassu tree native to Brazill. It is very high in essential fatty acids. 
  • Beeswax Pastilles - a product of honey bees used as a thickener/hardener in lip balms, lotion bars and soaps.

 

 

  • Castor Oil - is used in cosmetics and make-up products as well as soaps. Castor oil is added to soap, shaving soap and shampoo bars for its emollient properties and the dense lather it provides.
  • Cetyl Alcohol NF – is a fatty alcohol derived from palm oil used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, emulsion stabilizer and viscosity stabilizer. Gives emulsions body and stability, enhances texture, improves feel in creams and lotions.
  • Citric Acid - a crystalline powder widely used in foods and cosmetics. Used to adjust pH in lotions and other toiletries and is the other major ingredient in our Foaming Foot Soak along with baking soda.
  • Cocoa Butter - a pale yellow, hard, brittle fat from cocoa beans that has an odor of chocolate. It is the primary ingredient in our Butter Cream and is useful as a thickener, skin conditioner and emollient.
  • Coconut Oil - an odorless oil obtained from dried coconut meat. A white solid at lower temperatures, clear liquid when melted. Useful as an emollient in all kinds of cosmetics.

 

 

  • Emulsifying Wax NF - An emulsifier for creams and lotions.
  • Epsom Salt - a magnesium salt used in a wide variety of skin care products

 

  •  Glycerin - a byproduct of soap manufacture, a valuable cosmetic ingredient as a solvent, humectant and emollient. Used as a humectant and to prevent drying of the product in lotions and creams.

  • Hemp Seed Oil - a rich nutrient oil pressed from hemp seeds with 76% EFA (essential fatty acids); 18% Omega 3, 58% Omega 6, 3% GLA. Rich dark green in color with a light nutty odor. Hemp oil is a moisturizing and penetrating oil that can be used directly on the skin and is a valuable addition to skin care products.
  • Honey - is a wonderful moisturizing ingredient in natural cosmetics. Can be applied to the face as a mask, incorporated into a mask product, creams or as an ingredient in soap. 

 

  • Jojoba Oil - is a liquid wax from the seeds of a plant native to the southwestern US. Used widely in skin and hair care products for its indefinite shelf life and chemical similarity to sebum.

  

  • Mango Butter – is a soft solid exotic butter obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. A wonderful emollient in cosmetics.
  • Marshmallow Rootthis plant contains up to 35% mucilage. Very soothing as a wound healer and on chapped skin. One of the key ingredients found in our Babassu Shampoo Bar
  • Meadowfoam Seed Oil - highly valued emollient for cosmetic use. Used in a large array of cosmetics. We use it in our Shea Monoi  
  • Monoi Oil - luxurious oil made from coconut oil. Wonderful moisturizing properties and a beautiful aroma.

  

  • Neem Oil - extracted from the bark of the neem tree. This oil has the ability to treat a variety of skin disorders such as dandruff.

  • Olive Oil - penetrates easily and soften the skin. Does not clog pores and prevents loss of your skin's natural moisture. Our main ingredient in our handmade soaps

 

  • Palm Oil (obtained from sustainable source) - is a base soap making oil that contributes hardness to the bar

 

  • Rice Bran Oil - is high in fatty acids and contains the highest amount of all natural Vitamin E. Great for sensitive, mature or delicate skin. We use in combination with Olive Oil in our handmade soaps
  • Rosemary Extract - An anti-oxidant grade oleoresin that is oil soluble and can be used to treat oils to delay rancidity.

 

  • Safflower Oil - great moisturizing properties and is non irritating.  We use as a blend in our handmade soaps
  • Shea Butter - Also called Karite butter, from the fruit kernels of the shea nut tree. From West Africa, this natural butter has been used traditionally as a balm for minor burns, muscle aches, rheumatism and more. A fabulous skin softening emollient due to its unique fatty acid profile and characteristics. We use three different types of shea butter in our product line
  • Sunflower Oil - High in oleic acid, with good stability and emollience it is similar to olive and almond oils.

  

  • Vitamin E - used for its anti-oxidant properties and as a skin conditioning agent.

 

Media Kit
Copyright 2005-2010. Karess Krafters. All Rights Reserved.
Design By Where To Start Websites
| Banner Design by rasartworks | Powered By Designer 218